www.flickr.com

28 February 2014

Extreme Sailing Series 2014 - Singapore

Last weekend saw the return of the Extreme Sailing Series to Singapore's Marina Bay.  We went down to catch some of the action on the final day of competition on the Sunday. The weather was perfect, plenty of sunshine and a good breeze too.  

The Extreme Sailing Series was established in 2007 and is the original 'stadium-style' racing circuit designed for spectators, delivering exciting action close to the shore. This time around Singapore hosted the opening act of the 2014 global tour.  Nine teams from seven nations are taking part this year which includes some of sailing's most legendary figures, including winners of America's cup, world champions, record breakers and Olympic heroes, including Sir Ben Ainslie.  Once again alongside the racing there was a host of fun activities for the family as well as food and beverage stalls and best of all entry to watch the racing was free!  Singapore was once again represented too with Team Aberdeen Singapore taking part.






It actually turned out to be a pretty exciting weekend for spectators which included a major crash between two of the teams (Team Aberdeen Singapore and France's Groupama Sailing Team) due to the windy conditions on the Saturday.  Luckily everyone was OK and both teams were able to take part on the Sunday after some repairs had been made overnight.

We spent an entertaining afternoon watching the teams in the concluding races on the Sunday and, of course, were cheering on the British team in particular.  In the end the standings after day four of the competition and twenty-nine races are as follows:

Position / Team / Points

1stAlinghi (SUI) Morgan Larson, Stuart Pollard, Pierre-Yves Jorand, Nils Frei, Yves Detrey - 217 points.

2nd - The Wave, Muscat (OMA) Leigh McMillan, Sarah Ayton, Pete Greenhalgh, Kinley Fowler, Nasser Al Mashari - 193 points.

3rd - Realstone (SUI) Jérôme Clerc, Arnaud Psarofaghis, Bruno Barbarin, Thierry Wassem, Sebastien Stephant - 178 points.

4th - Emirates Team New Zealand (NZL) Dean Barker, Glenn Ashby, James Dagg, Jeremy Lomas, Edwin Delaat - 168 points.

5th - Groupama sailing team (FRA) Franck Cammas, Sophie de Turckheim, Tanguy Cariou, Thierry Fouchier, Devan Le Bihan - 160 points.

6th - Red Bull Sailing Team (AUT) Roman Hagara, Hans-Peter Steinacher, Mark Bulkeley, Nick Blackman, Haylee Outteridge - 156 points.

7th - J.P. Morgan BAR (GBR) Sir Ben Ainslie, Nick Hutton, Paul Goodison, Pippa Wilson, Matt Cornwell  -152 points.

8th - Gazprom Team Russia (RUS) Igor Lisovenko, Paul Campbell-James, Alister Richardson, Pete Cumming, Aleksey Kulakov - 128 points.

9th - Oman Air (OMA) Rob Greenhalgh, Tom Johnson, Will Howden, Hashim Al Rashdi, Musab Al Hadi - 128 points.

10th - SAP Extreme Sailing Team (DEN) Jes Gram-Hansen, Rasmus Køstner, Thierry Douillard, Peter Wibroe, Nicolai Sehested - 126 points.

11th - Team Aberdeen Singapore (SIN) Nick Moloney, Adam Beashel, Scott Glen Sydney, Tom Dawson, Justin Wong - 82 points.

12th - GAC Pindar (AUS) Seve Jarvin, Troy Tindill, Ed Smyth, Sam Newton, Alexandra South - 59 points.

J.P. Morgan BAR - The British team skippered by Quadruple Olympic Gold and Silver medalist, Sir Ben Ainslie 






The Extreme Sailing Series 2014 moves on for Act 2 to Muscat, Oman on the 19th - 22nd March 2014, 
Act 3 - Qingdao, China - 1st - 4th May 2014, 
Act 4 - Saint Petersburg, Russia - 26th - 29th June 2014, 
Act 5 - Cardiff, UK - 22nd - 25th August 2014, 
Act 6 - Istanbul, Turkey - 11th - 14th September 2014, 
Act 7 - Mediterranean (host still to be confirmed) - 2nd - 5th October 2014 
and Act 8 - Sydney, Australia - 11th - 14th December 2014.

If you'll be in one of these locations over those dates do try and catch some of the action for yourself this year too! 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to comment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...